SAQG Quilt Teachers

The South African Quilters’ Guild has, as one of their objectives, to encourage high standards of design and workmanship amongst quilt-makers. We believe that one of the ways in which we can achieve this objective is to empower quilt teachers with the necessary knowledge and skills, and building confidence in teaching patchwork and quilting.

SAQG Accredited Quilt Teachers are quilt teachers who have successfully completed the one-year SAQG Quilt Teacher Accreditation Course. The aim of the course is to increase the knowledge of quilt-making, quilt history, teaching theory, design and copyright, and to hone the skills and techniques required to teach quilting of a high standard. The status of Accredited Quilt Teacher is the highest accolade for teachers in SAQG.

SAQG Recognized Quilt Teachers are those who have been acknowledged as having experience in teaching quilting and in doing so have a solid record of knowledge and skill in teaching quilting. Recognized Quilt Teacher status is only granted following a successful application process.

SAQG Specialist Quilt Teachers are those who have been acknowledged as having experience and expertise in specific quilting fields and in doing so have a solid record of knowledge and skill to teach their specialities. Specialist Quilt Teacher status is only granted following a successful application process.

All SAQG Accredited, Recognized and Specialist Quilt Teachers are eligible to teach at the South African National Quilt Festivals.

 

SAQG Accredited, Recognized and Specialist Teachers - Update Information Form

Teachers


Accredited


BUTLER, Colleen (St Francis Bay)
Modern Quilting
FOX, Shan (Port Elizabeth)
Quick Methods, Techniques, Out-Of-The-Box Easier Methods, Traditional Work, Piecing.
GREEN, Carole (South End)
Patchwork, Piecing.
JUTA, Desire (East London)
KRIEL, Antoinette (St. Francis Bay)
Hand Applique Techniques.
LANCASTER, Lesley (East London)
PRETORIUS, Sumari (Port Elizabeth)
Traditional Quilting.
VAN ZANTEN, Leonie (Port Elizabeth)
Beginners Course, Traditional Quilting.
VON GORDON, Erina (Port Elizabeth)
Machine Patchwork, Domestic Machine Quilting, Walking Foot Quilting.
VOSLOO, Chiquita (Walmer)

Recognized


CILLIERS, Macky (Aston Bay)
Creative Quilting.
PRETORIUS, Marilyn (Port Elizabeth)
Freestyle, Creative Design Workshops, Free-motion Techniques.
SCOTT, Sally (Eastern Cape)
SWINFORD-MEYER, Yolande (Port Elizabeth)
Patchwork Samplers for Beginners, EPP, Hand Piecing, Template Set Class, Lone Star Quilts.
WEISSWANG, Angie (Mount Pleasant)
Decorative Techniques.

Specialist


HARMER-FOX, Kathryn (East London)
Textile Art, Free-motion Machine Embroidery, Fibre Embedment Using Scribble Stitch, Ragged Cord Edging.
STEVENS, Mariss (Grahamstown)
Hand Stitching Focusing on the Running Stitch. Contemporary Adaptations of the Ancient Stitch Forms of Kantha, Kawandi and Boro.

Accredited


BRITS, Elsa (Sasolburg)
Beginner Quilting, Sri Lankan Quilting.
DU TOIT, Annie (Bothaville)
Traditional Patchwork, Paper Piecing, Applique, Doll Making.
FICK, Ronel (Parys)
Traditional Quilting, Applique.
KRUGEL, Trienie (Sasolburg)
LE ROUX, Marianne (Bloemfontein)
STEENBERG, Iessie (Bloemfontein)
STRYDOM, Mari (Bultfontein)
Traditional, Applique, Innovative, Art Quilts, Landscape, Portrait Studies, Fibre Art, Quilt Design, Modern Quilting, Thread Painting.
VAN DER MERWE, Petro (Ladybrand)
Piecing, Applique.

Accredited


ARNOLDI, Shanida (Lynwood)
AYLWARD, Jeanette (Kempton Park)
Traditional Quilting, Applique.
BORNMAN, Suzen (Krugersdorp)
Innovative, Art, Pictorial.
BOTHA, Jeanette (Pretoria)
BURTENSHAW, Wendy (Horizon Park)
Art Quilts.
CILLIERS, Erla (Pretoria)
Piecing.
CILLIERS, Laetitia (Pretoria)
Improv Quilting, Innovative Quilting.
DAY, Shan (Alberton)
Basics and Beyond Sampler Quilt, Block of the Month, Quilted Projects, Applique, Hand Embroidery.
DE CLERCQ, Ronél (Klerksdorp)
Traditional Piecing, English Paper Piecing, Applique.
DE HARDE, Tilly (Johannesburg)
Creating New Fabric, Creating Art from Textile, Using Recycled Textiles/Thread/Yarn, Designing your own Artwork, Thread Painting, Burning Fabric.
DERCKSEN, Wilnamarie (Pretoria)
DREYER, Essie (Vereeniging)
DU TOIT, Charlie (Florida Hills)
DU TOIT, Debbie (Boksburg)
EIFLER, Rali (Edenvale)
All Types of Patchwork, Quilting, Textile Art.
GREYVENSTEIN, Elaine (Centurion)
Traditional Quilting, Accessories.
HARTMANN, Amanda (Benoni)
Applique, Stained Glass, Piecing.
HOLMES, Yvonne (Benoni)
Traditional Quilting, Innovative Quilting.
JEFFREY, Telene (Gauteng)
Free-motion Quilting
JONES, Denise (Benoni)
Traditional Quilting.
KELLY, Merilyn (Pretoria)
Traditional Blocks, Hand Applique, Machine Applique.
KOTZE, Maria (Vanderbijlpark)
Free Motion Applique, Piecing, Free Motion Quilting, Quilted Jackets
LABUSCHAGNE, Rose (Gauteng)
LOMBAARD, Cecile (Klerksdorp)
MULLER, Danél (Pretoria)
Beginner Quilters, Basic Techniques, Art Quilting.
POTGIETER, Wilna (Pretoria)
Patchwork, Applique, Crazy Patch, Block Piecing.
REYERSE, Ansie (Roodepoort)
All Patchwork, Applique.
RISCHBIETER, Allyson (Roodepoort)
Handwork, Jackets.
ROOS, Xandrea (Benoni)
Modern Quilting, Traditional Quilting
SERFONTEIN, Ronelle (Northriding)
Beginners Courses, Paper Piecing.
SITTIG, Susan (Vanderbijlpark)
Traditional Quilting, Modern Quilting.
SMITH, Hanli (Brakpan)
SMITH, Jenny (Randburg)
Modern and Traditional Patchwork and Quilting.
STYGER, Annemarie (Klerksdorp)
All Patchwork Methods.
VAN RENSBURG, Annette (Pretoria)
Traditional Machine Quilting.
VAN ROOYEN, Gail (Randburg)
VAN VELZE, Corrianne (Pretoria)
Traditional Quilting, Free Form, Improv.

Recognized


DAVY, Alet (Pretoria)
Foundation Quilting, Modern Quilting
FOURIE, Maretha (Gauteng)
HEYNEKE, Wilna (Boksburg)
Applique, Traditional Quilting, Modern Quilting.
NOBILI, Grace (Roodepoort)
Traditional Ruler Work.
PERRY, Rosemary (Randburg)
Modern Quilting, Traditional Quilting, Patchwork, Hand Quilting, Applique, Embroidery, Machine Quilting, Design
POTGIETER, Almari (Centurion)
Traditional Quilts, Bags.
SVENSSON, Jenny (Ansfrere)
Electric Quilt, Piecing, Hand Quilting.
TAYLOR, Lesley (Gauteng)
Machine Embroidery.
VAN DER MERWE, Marietha (Pretoria)
Mola, Sri Lankan Applique.

Specialist


WALLACE, Claire (Irene)
Free-motion Quilting on Domestic and Longarm Machines.

Accredited


BECKER, Debbie (Durban)
Piecing, Applique, Free-motion Quilting
CAMERON, Sue (Drummond)
Traditional Quilting, Art Quilting
CLARK, Joy (Umtentweni)
Machine Piecing, Applique (Hand, Machine), Art Quilts (Confetti, Colourwash, Thread Painting), Machine Quilting (Ruler-work, Free Motion), Patchwork Garments, English Paper Piecing, Foundation Paper Piecing.
FIGENSCHOU, Ingrid (Hilton)
One Block Wonder, Trapunto, Pictorial/Art Quilts.
FORBES, Kathy (Port Edward)
General Basics.
GROENEWALD, Liesbeth (Ladysmith)
HARLEY, Sally (Scottburgh)
Patchwork, Applique, Quilting, Free Motion.
HODSDON, Carol (Linkhills)
Techniques, Basics for Beginners, Free-motion Quilting and Drawing.
JOHNSON, Sheenah (Pietermaritzburg)
Free-motion Quilting, Paper Piecing, Beginners Quilting, Patchwork, Hand Applique, Hand Quilted Bags, Garments.
KNOX, Catherine (Bedford)
Design Principles, Fibre Art.
MACLEOD, Wendy (Kloof)
OBERHOLZER, Ann (Uvongo)
PRETORIUS, Elsje (Richards Bay)
Paper Piecing, Piecing, Quilting, Free-motion Quilting.
RENTON, Jane (Estcourt)
Free-motion Quilting, Applique
SIMPSON, Tiiu (Kloof)
SMITH, Mary-Ann (Natal Midlands)
STEWART, Leanne (Durban)
Creative Quilts, Machine Embroidery
TERBLANCHE, May-Gene (Gillitts)
Traditional Piecing, English Paper Piecing, Foundation Paper Piecing, Applique.
TREZONA, Carolyn (Hillcrest)
Free-motion Quilting, Hand Embroidery.
TURNER, Marline (Pietermaritzburg)
Hand and Machine Piecing, Hand and Machine Applique, Hand Quilting, Machine Straight-line Quilting, Machine Sashiko.
WARING, Janet (Howick)
Classical Techniques.

Recognized


BARNARD, Elaine (Newcastle)
Innovative Textile Art.
BEAUMONT, Helga (Kloof)
Fabric Dyeing
DACE, Rosalie (Durban)

Accredited


DE LA PORTE, Marietjie (Warmbad)
Patchwork, Free-motion Quilting.
NEL, Ann (Ladanna)
Applique and Patchwork.
STEYN, Marcelle (Tzaneen)
Traditional Quilting, Paper Pieicing, English Paper Piecing, Machine and Hand Applique.
VAN DER MERWE, Marika (Phalaborwa)
Traditional Quilting.

Accredited


ARKELL-MACLOUD, Jacky (White River)

Accredited


SWART, Corli (Potchefstroom)
Traditional Patchwork, Free-motion Quilting.

Recognized


SCHUTTE, Paul (Potchefstroom)
Design and Art Orientated Classes.

Accredited


BIERMAN, Eline (Colesberg)
Beginners, Applique, Traditional, Landscape, Thread Painting, Mixed Media Art Quilts.

Accredited


ADAMS, Barbara (Pinelands)
Hand Quilting, Machine Quilting, Patchwork, Applique, Embellishments.
ALBERTS, Alta (Paarl)
Beginners, English Paper Piecing, Hand Applique, Machine Applique, Paper Piecing, Purses, Handbags, Wool Felt Techniques, Embroidery.
BECKETT, Heather (Stilbaai)
Beginners Quilting, Beginners Free-motion Quilting, Various Techniques.
BONTHUYS, Bitha (Stillbaai)
Patchwork, Quilting.
BOTHA, Dal (Pringle Bay)
Traditional Patchwork, Applique, Textile Art.
BOURAS, Tracy (Fish Hoek)
Pre-cut Kits, Machine Quilting
BROWN, Adrienne (Cape Town)
CELLIERS-LOUW, Kathryn (Hermanus)
Folded Patchwork, Fibre Art, Twinchies, Reverse Applique, Freeform, Embellishment Techniques, Miniatures, Beginner Machine Piecing, Beginners Quilting.
CLAASE, Mari (Worcester)
Fibre Art Techniques, Innovative, NQF Classes.
COETZEE, Gwendoline (Bettys Bay)
COMBRINK, Louise (Stellenbosch)
DU TOIT, Marie ()
Traditional Piecing, Machine Piecing, Hand Piecing, Paperless Paper-based Piecing, Machine Quilting.
HAVENGA, Wilma (Fish Hoek)
Art Quilts.
HUGHES, Irene (Glencairn)
Piecing, Paper Piecing, Applique, Machine Quilting, Hand Quilting, Free-motion, Textile Art.
HUYSAMER, Karin (Cape Town)
JACKSON, Tracy (Mossel Bay)
Hand Work, English Paper Piecing, Machine Piecing.
KEMP, Elize (Wilderness)
Bags, Baskets
KEMP, Hanna (Napier)
Beginners, Traditional Quilting, Applique
KIESER, Helena (Langebaan)
Alternative Quilting, One Block Wonder Technique
KOORTS, Lubi (Stellenbosch)
LABUSCHAGNE, Lilla (De Rust)
Needle Turn Applique, Patchwork.
LUBBE, Linda (Hermanus)
NICOLE, Karen (Kenilworth)
Techniques, Using Scraps.
SISSON, Shirley (Sun Valley)
SMIT, Ina (Mossel Bay)
Traditional Patchwork, Quilting, Art Quilts, Textile Art
SMIT, Naomi (George)
Mixing Styles and Techniques.
SNYMAN, Esther (Riversdale)
Beginner Quilting, Applique, Half Square Triangles.
VAN ROOYEN, Petro (Riviersonderend)
Beginners Quilting, Applique, Trapunto.
VAN ZYL, Bettie (Sandbaai)
All Techniques.
VANDEYAR, Diana (Cape Town)
Modern Quilting, Improv Quilting, Bbig Stitch Hand Quilting, Electric Quilt Design Software, Portrait Quilts.
VERMEULEN, Annamarie (Franskraal)
Traditional Quilting, Modern Quilting.
VORSTER, Santie (Somerset West)
English Paper Piecing, Paper Foundation Piecing, Landscape Appliques.
WEITSZ, Marijke (Somerset West)
WERNER, Marion (George)
Traditional Quilting, Applique, Free Motion Quilting on Domestic Machines, Quilt As You Go, Thread Painting, English Paper Piecing.
WILSHERE, Estelle (Strand)

Recognized


CLOETE, Rita (Harolds Bay)
Beginners, Paper Piecing, Applique.
CLOETE, Una (Cape Town)
GERSBACH, Doortjie (Montagu)
HERMANS, Jenny (Pinelands)
Traditional Quilting, Beginners, Small Projects, Innovative Wall Hangings.
MEYER, Ina (Great Brak River)
Beginner Quilting, Quick Techniques, Innovative Techniques, Art Techniques
ROHLAND, Mandy (Cape Town)
Various Patchwork Techniques by Hand and Machine for Beginners to Advanced Quilters, Beginners Machine Quilting, Handbags.
SCHOFIELD, Simmy (Claremont)
Traditional Quilting, Innovative Quilting.
TOLKSDORF, Odette (Durban)
Art Quilts, Design Workshops, Freestyle Quilts (Improv), Sheers, African Designs, Curved Piecing, Working is Series

Specialist


GELDENHUYS, Stephanie (Malmesbury)
Free-motion Quilting on Longarm and Domestic Machines

Accredited


ALI, Norah A. (Rawda, Kuwait)
Traditional Piecing, Art Techniques.
ALKAZEMI, Hanan (Bayan, Kuwait)
Beginner Quilting Techniques.
CHRISTIANSON, Viv (United Kingdom)
CRAWFORD, Nyree (Mkushi, Zambia)
Contemporary Quilting.
DELPORT, Jeanette (Bulawayo, Zimbabwe)
Paper Piecing, Bag Making.
DESAI, Rohini (Nairobi, Kenya)
Quilting on Domestic Machines, Thread Painting.
DU PLESSIS, Sue (Mkushi, Zambia)
Machine Quilting.
DU TOIT, Wilna (Bneid Al Gar, Kuwait)
Modern Quilts
GHOSH, Sampa (Nairobi, Kenya)
Traditional Quilting
GRANT-FLETCHER STEYN, Alison (Palapye, Botswana)
Art Quilts, Pictorial Quilts, Innovative Quilts.
KINSEY, Lynn (Harare, Zimbabwe)
Beginner Quilting, Art Quilting.
MEINTJIES, Sandria (Ede, The Netherlands)
NAIK, Sharnarz (Bulawayo, Zimbabwe)
Machine and Hand Quilting Techniques, Piecing, Applique, Embroidery, Quilting
PEJIC, Ljiljana (Svilajnac, Serbia)
Beginner Quilting, Streamlined Patchwork.
SARKISS, Amal (Bulawayo, Zimbabwe)
SIDDIQUI, Amber (Nairobi, Kenya)
Beginners, Hand Applique, Print Making, Embroidery, Designing Your Own Foundational Paper Piecing Pattern.
VISSER, Elize (Karasburg, Namibia)
Beginners, Traditional Quilting.

Recognized


CRAIN, Dena Dale (Kentucky, USA)
Design Fundamentals, Unusual Sewing Techniques.
REBELO, Beverley (Harare, Zimbabwe)
Thread Painting, Art Quilts.
REBELO, Gill (Nairobi, Kenya)