2024 South African International Quilt Festival



2024 South African International Quilt Festival


Event Details

Hosted by KZN Quilters’ Guild

4-9 July 2024

Epworth, , Pietermaritzburg, Kwa-Zulu Natal

Read more >>

View Winners Album >>



South African International Quilt Festival

  • Best of Show: Traditional/Innovative Quilt sponsored by SAQG - CLAIRE WALLACE - GRACIOUS BLUES (WQM003)
  • Best of Show: Art Quilt sponsored by SAQG MARILYN PRETORIUS - HUNDERTWASSER MEETS GAUDI (WAM006)
  • Best Longarm Machine Quilting sponsored by Handi quilter TELENE JEFFREY - SPICED GOLD (WQM008)
  • Best Stationary Machine Quilting sponsored by Bernina SA LILAN MYBURGH - EMERGENCE (WQS016)
  • Best Hand Workmanship sponsored by Thimbles for you GLENYS DOUGALL - KELMSCOTT (BQO008)
  • Best Use of Colour sponsored by Tollgate Quild ROSE STANLEY - BOWLS ’N BERRIES (BQM001)

 

Judge’s Choice

  • Jenny Hermans - KRISTIEN SCHUTTE - STEPS AT SNOQUALMIE FALLS (WPS003)
  • Trish van Zyl - SERETHE KESNEF - LAG-’N-BIETJIE / SHE LAUGHED A LITTLE (THE026)
  • Odette Tolksdorf DEWALD COMPION - THE BREATHE (THE024)

 

BQS Bed Quilts: Pieced/Appliquéd (Standard) sponsored by HandiQuilter SA

  • 1st PATRICIA MARY HAVEMANN - MERMAIDS GARDEN (BQS013)
  • 2nd MANO NAIDOO - VINTAGE BASKETS (BQS009)
  • 3rd RO BENN - SO MANY HAPPY DAYS (BQS033)
  • Highly Commended SUE RENCKEN - TIDES THAT BIND (BQS022)
  • Highly Commended SUE RENCKEN - SPRING BROOK (BQS021)

 

BQM Bed Quilts: Pieced/Appliquéd (Masters) sponsored by Deluxe Fabrics

  • 1st ROSE STANLEY - BOWLS N BERRIES (BQM001)
  • 2nd MOIRA RYDER - EARTH, FOREST, SKY (BQM003)
  • 3rd JOY CLARK - SOLANUM (BQM002)
  • Highly Commended MOIRA RYDER - ALWAYS ON MY MIND (BQMOO4)

 

BQO Bed Quilts Open sponsored by Outeniqua Quilters

  • 1st GLENYS DOUGALL - KELMSCOTT (BQO008)
  • 2nd JAGRUTTI BHANA - 4 O’CLOCK (BQO004)
  • 3rd CAROLYN TREZONA - ALL THINGS BRIGHT AND BEAUTIFUL (BQO002)
  • Highly Commended SUE BAX - KALEIDOSCOPE (BQO015)
  • Highly Commended URSULA KILIAN - MY SPLENDID JOURNEY (BQO019)

 

WQS Wall Quilts Traditional/Innovative (Standard) sponsored by Bernina SA

  • 1st MARIANNE NIEMANDT - TOEKA TOT NOU (WQS005)
  • 2nd LILIAN MYBURGH - EMERGENCE (WQS016)
  • 3rd JOYCE KATHRYN JANSEN VAN RENSBURG - SHOOTING STARS (WQS008)
  • Highly Commended JENNY SMITH - MY BAUHAUS QUILT (WQS032)
  • Highly Commended UNA MOSTERT - 12 (WQS015)

 

WQM Wall Quilts Traditional/Innovative (Masters) sponsored by Pfaff

  • 1st TELENE JEFFREY - SPICED GOLD (WQM008)
  • 2nd ANTOINETTE KRIEL - BALI MEETS AFRICA (WQM010)
  • 3rd JENNY WILLIAMSON - MILLIONS OF STITCHES (WQM001)
  • Highly Commended MOIRA RYDER - LIZARDS ON RAFFIA (WQM007)

 

WPS Wall Quilts Art Pictorial (Standard) sponsored by Oranje Guild

  • 1st LILIAN MYBURGH - OCEAN EYES (WPS019)
  • 2nd ILSE GARNER - PISCES (WPS034)
  • 3rd DEBBIE DU TOIT - DIMALACHITE (WPS040)
  • Highly Commended HANLIE BURGER - NECTAR LOVER (WPS030)
  • Highly Commended JOHAN DU PREEZ - A BIRD IN THE HAND (WPS028)
  • Highly Commended PATRICIA MARY HAVEMANN - CAMOUFLAGE (WPS017)

 

WPM Wall Quilts Art Pictorial (Masters) sponsored by JUKI

  • 1st ELAINE BARNARD - TIME FLIES (WPM004)
  • 2nd ELAINE BARNARD - HIDDEN TREASURES (WPM005)
  • 3rd JOY CLARK - CHERISH (WPM006)
  • Highly Commended KATHRYN HARMER FOX - THE CALL OF AFRICA (WPM008)
  • Highly Commended ANNETTE McMASTER - MY PAPIER BOOTJIES DRA DIEP WOORDE; MY PAPER BOATS CARRY DEEP WORDS (WQM002)

 

WAS Wall Quilts Art Quilt (Standard) sponsored by Village Grassroots Guild

  • 1st
  • 2nd ANN TANNER - SPIRAL OF LIFE (WAS004)
  • 3rd
  • Highly Commended DAWN OWEN - JAPANESE PASSION (WAS007)
  • Highly Commended MARI STRYDOM - WHEN ABSTRACT BLOCKS BECOME A QUILT (WAS008)

 

WAM Wall Quilts Art Quilt (Masters) sponsored by Antoinette Kriel & Dias Quilt Guild

  • 1st JENNY HEARN - RAINFORESTS OF THE SEA (WAM003)
  • 2nd CATHERINE KNOX - LANDMARKS (WAM010)
  • 3rd SUE AKERMAN - FRAGILE BALANCE (WAM005)
  • Highly Commended MARI CLAASE - BENEATH THE SURFACE (WAM004)

 

WQO Wall Quilts Open (Standard) sponsored by Jacaranda Quilt Guild

  • 1st CHRISTA GOUWS - GARDEN PARTY (WQO010)
  • 2nd JILL WEBBER - FRIENDSHIP CIRCLES (WQO018)
  • 3rd DENISE SPERRING - STARRY KALEIDOSCOPE (WQO009)
  • Highly Commended ELSA DE WET - EARTH, WATER, WIND & FIRE - LIFE IN ABUNDANCE (WQO002)

 

YQJ Youth Quilts sponsored by Brother

  • 1st CARLA MULLER - A BIRD’S LITTLE VOICE (YQJ001)
  • 2nd EMILY COCHRANE - FANTASY HOUSES (YQJ004)
  • 3rd LULAMA MNCUBE - JABULA (YQJ006)
  • Highly Commended BONGINKHOSI ZWANE - PHUMELELA! (YQJ010)

 

COL Collaborative Quilts sponsored by MidlandsQG Guild

  • 1st INA MEYER & CLAIRE WALLACE - ODE TO THE RED DRESS (COL002)
  • 2nd CLAIRE WALLACE & TELENE JEFFREY - TWO HALVES MAKE US WHOLE (COL012)
  • 3rd ANTOINETTE KRIEL & JOY CLARK - TO THE POINT (COL033)
  • Highly Commended TELENE JEFFREY & CLAIRE WALLACE - TWEE HELFTES MAAK ONS HEEL (COL020)
  • Highly Commended MARIE MEYER & JOY CLARK - REGAL MOSAIC GARDEN (COL044)
  • Highly Commended MARIE MEYER & JOY CLARK LOVE AND ADMIRATION FOR MY GARDEN (COL043)

 

GRQ Group Quilts sponsored by KZNQG

  • 1st ANNETTE LEE, CAROL TEBBUTT, ERICA FREESE, LYNDA ESTMENT, TWIG HARTWIG, MANDY KIRK - CAN’T SEE THE WOOD FOR THE TREES (GRQ005)
  • 2nd QUILTERS BY THE SEA - QUILTING WIVES (GRQ002)
  • 3rd MEMBERS OF THE GOLDEN GATE QUILTERS GUILD - OUR VOICES IN CLOTH (GRQ003)
  • Highly Commended QUEENSBURGH ROUND ROBIN GROUP - TIC TAC TOE (GRQ001)

 

WEA Wearable Art sponsored by GRG Guild-Golden Rand Guild

  • 1st SUE AKERMAN - BIRDS OF A FEATHER (WEA010)
  • 2nd MACKY CILLIERS - SINGING THE BLUES (WEA019)
  • 3rd ANN TANNER - BORO JACKET (WEA001)
  • Highly Commended MAGDA PRETORIUS - KAROSS FOR A FRIEND (WEA002)

 

THE Theme Quilts sponsored by KZNQG

  • 1st MARI CLAASE - VOICE OF INTEGRITY - THULI MADONSELA (THE021)
  • 2nd TRIENIE KRUGEL - VOICES FROM THE PAST (THE017)
  • 3rd ELAINE BARNARD - VOICES IN CLOTH (THE005)
  • Highly Commended ILSE GELDENHUIS - VOICE VERSUS NO VOICE (THE010)
  • Highly Commended SERETHE KESNEF - LAG-’N-BIETJIE (THE026)

 

MIN Miniature Quilts sponsored by Kloof Country Quilters

  • 1st ANNIE DU TOIT - MINI PINEAPPLE (MIN022)
  • 2nd KATHY FORBES - RAZZLE DAZZLE (MIN016)
  • 3rd LEONIE VAN ZANTEN - TRAVELLING STARS (MIN012)
  • Highly Commended JANE ZIETSMAN - STARRY STARRY NIGHT (MIN004)